Tamanu OIl: The Pacific Green Gold
Tamanu Oil: Pacific Green Gold
In the 50s, the first scientific studies on the healing, regenerative, antibacterial, antiparasitic and anti-inflammatory properties of Tamanu oil.
Botanical Description of Tamanu Oil
The Calophyllum inophyllum is widespread in most islands in French Polynesia.
It seeks preferably coral sand and near the sea, its spread is being mainly due to its ﬂ oating fruit, although it can also grow within the valleys.
The Tamanu tree size is from 8 to 20m at maturity, and up to 25m. Its trunk is thick, bent, sometimes convoluted, measuring up to 1.50m in diameter.
It is covered with rough black, hard and cracked bark. When 2 or 3 feet high, it gives large crooked branches.
The foliage is dense, with a wingspan of up to 35m is often wider than its height.
Leaves, large enough (10 to 17cm long, 5 to 8cm wide) are dark green, shiny, elliptical, opposite, tough, wavy margin. Its white ﬂowers emit a pleasant and persistent fragrance smelling like limetree.
They are arranged in clusters of 4 to 5 ﬂ owers with oblong shaped petals.
The Tamanu can ﬂower all year, but the maximal ﬂ owering comes in late spring and early summer, and at the end of autumn in the northern hemisphere.
The fruits, rather numerous and arranged in clusters, are spherical and smooth drupes, measuring 3-4 cm in diameter.
Mature, they consist of a smooth greenish yellow skin overlying a ﬁ ne yellow edible pulp, looking like the apple.
This pulp covers a spherical thin shell nut containing a light yellow kernel in which we can see the two cotyledons.
Tamanu Oil Manufacturing Process
• The almonds extracted from the nuts are sundried for 4 to 6 weeks. During the desiccation, they lose up to the third of their weight, take an amber colour and gorge themselves with aromatic oil and resins.
• The oil is extracted by cold pressure.
• It is then puriﬁ ed by ﬁ ltration and stabilized by a solution of natural tocopherols (Vitamin E).
Properties of Tamanu Oil
Moisturizing, nourishing and restructuring : Very effective for dry, damaged and irritated skin, it promotes the reconstitution of lipid levels in the epidermis and avoids skin dehydration.
By Elsewhere, it is a unique asset for anti-aging care. Indeed, it prevents the appearance of wrinkles, fine lines and stretch marks, protects the skin from the damage caused by oxidation.
It soothes, protects and calms deeply skin weakened in case of sunburn, skin inflammation and erythema ...
Regenerating and healing, Tamanu Oil is suitable for burns, cracks and small wounds (allows rapid healing).
It is the ideal companion for the treatment of acne skin of atopic skin thanks to its antibacterial, anti-acne and antiseptic powers.
She has the particularity of acting effectively on: psoriasis, eczema, various dermatoses, acne scars, skin irritations, herpes pimples ....
Anti-pruritus, it relieves various itching including mosquito bites.
Anti-Heavy Leg, Tamanu Oil has very powerful properties that increase surface micro-circulation.
Applied on the skin in ascending movements it effectively fluidizes the venous return.
Tamanu oil has always been used in traditional Polynesian medicine.
Babies are anointed from head to toe with Tamanu oil (just like monoi oil) but this one has the particularity of preventing mosquito bites, redness of the buttocks or simply to massage them.
This sacred oil is the indispensable beauty oil to integrate into your beauty routine !